icon twittericon facebookicon youtubeInstagram

24 Civil Society Speakers Selected for the UN Sustainable Development Summit

Summit logo3

24 representatives of civil society organizations, non-governmental organizations and the Major Groups have been selected to speak during the UN Sustainable Development Summit. These speakers were identified through an open, transparent and participatory process involving a civil society Selection Committee, facilitated by UN-NGLS in cooperation with UN DESA, at the request of the Office of the President of the General Assembly. The civil society Selection Committee created a short-list of 80 candidates from 435 applications received, and the President of the General Assembly made the final selection of a diverse set of speakers for this historic Summit to adopt the post-2015 development agenda.

Keynote speaker during 25 September opening plenary

Mr. Salil Shetty - Amnesty International

Interactive Dialogues

25 September, 12:00-3:00pm - Ending Poverty and hunger

Ms. Winnie Byanyima - Oxfam International
Ms. Åsa Skogström Feldt - The Hunger Project
Mr. Mosharraf Hossain - ADD International

25 September, 3:00-6:00pm - Tackling inequalities, empowering women and girls and leaving no one behind

Ms. Muna AbuSulayman - Directions Consulting
Ms. Maryanne Diamond - International Disability Alliance
Ms. Camilla Croso - Global Campaign for Education

26 September, 10:00am-1:00pm - Fostering sustainable economic growth, transformation and promoting sustainable consumption and production

Mr. Paul Quintos  - Campaign for Peoples Goals for Sustainable Development
Mr. Madani Koumare - Réseau national d’appui à la promotion de l’économie sociale et solidaire (RENAPESS)
Ms. Patrícia Iglecias - Secretariat for the Environment of the State of São Paulo

26 September, 3:00-6:00pm - Delivering on a revitalised Global Partnership

Ms. Jennifer Vinas-Forcade - LAC Youth Alliance / Alianza Latinoamericana y Caribeña de Juventudes (member of the Youth Leadership Working Group and Major Group of Children and Youth)
Ms. Ranja Sengupta - Third World Network and part of Asia Pacfific Regional CSO Engagement Mechanism
Ms. Sivananthi Thanenthiran - Asian-Pacific Resource & Research Centre for Women (ARROW)

27 September, 10:00am-1:00pm - Building effective, accountable and inclusive institutions to achieve sustainable development

Mr. Larry Attree - Saferworld
Ms. Joan Carling - Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact
Ms. Aysel Asgarova - Youth Peer Education Network

27 September, 2:00-5:00pm - Protecting our planet and combatting climate change

Ms. Aby Drame - ENDA Energy
Mr. Roberto Mukaro Borrero - International Indian Treaty Council
Mr. Wael Hmaidan - Climate Action Network International
Ms. Yolanda Kakabadse - WWF International

Plenary meetings

Dates and times for each of these speakers to be confirmed

Ms. Sharan Burrow - International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) and Workers and Trade Unions Major Group
Mr. Steve Lalande - International Forum Of NGO Platforms
Ms. Sylvia Beales - HelpAge International and Stakeholder Group on Ageing
Ms. Luisa Emilia Reyes Zúñiga - Equidad de Género: Ciudadanía, Trabajo y Familia and Women's Major Group

 

For more information on the UN Summit to adopt the post-2015 development agenda, please visit:

http://www.un.org/sustainabledevelopment/summit/

The UN Non-Governmental Liaison Service (UN-NGLS) is an inter-agency programme of the United Nations mandated to develop constructive relations between the UN and civil society organizations.

CSO SC 19 Sept HLM Refugees Migrants Photo website

 

World Humanitarian Summit logo2
 

Participate in UNCTAD 14

UNCTAD 14 220px

YouTube Channel



Featured Report

Regional Recommendations2